Research Portal: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "<br/> {{Template:Research}} {{Template:ResearchHead}}") |
No edit summary |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{Template:Research}} | {{Template:Research}} | ||
{{Template:ResearchHead}} | {{Template:ResearchHead}} | ||
<br /> <br /> | |||
{|class=wikitable style="text-align: center;" | |||
! width="10px" | Picture | |||
! width="100px" | Technology | |||
! width="400px" | Description | |||
! Cost | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" align="center" | '''At Level 1''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Slinger.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Slinger]] | |||
| align="center" | Enables the training of [[Slinger|Slingers]]. | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]300 [[File:Stein.png]]500 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]200[[File:Research Points.png]]4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Archer.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Archer]] | |||
| align="center" | Enables the training of [[Archer|Archers]]. | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]550 [[File:Stein.png]]100 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]400 [[File:Research Points.png]]8 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Town guard.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[City Guard]] | |||
| align="center" | The city guard strengthens your [[militia]] with an extra 5 warriors per [[farm]] level. | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]400 [[File:Stein.png]]300 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]300 [[File:Research Points.png]]3 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" align="center" | | |||
'''At Level 4''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hoplite.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Hoplite]] | |||
| align="center" | Enables the training of [[Hoplite|Hoplites]]. | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]600 [[File:Stein.png]]200 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]850 [[File:Research Points.png]]8 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Diplomacy.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Diplomacy]] | |||
| align="center" | Increases the amount of resources you receive from [[farming]] by 15%. | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]100 [[File:Stein.png]]400 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]200 [[File:Research Points.png]]3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Meteorology.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Meteorology]] | |||
| align="center" | All troops recruited in the barracks move 10% faster. | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]2500 [[File:Stein.png]]1700 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]6500 [[File:Research Points.png]]4 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" align="center" | | |||
'''At Level 7''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Espionage.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Espionage Tech|Espionage]] | |||
| align="center" | Spies will automatically be 20% stronger. | |||
| align="center" |[[File:Holz.png]]900 [[File:Stein.png]]900 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]1100 [[File:Research Points.png]]3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Booty.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Booty]] | |||
| align="center" | You receive 8 resource options instead of 4 when [[farming]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]1200 [[File:Stein.png]]1200 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]1200 [[File:Research Points.png]]3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Pottery.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Ceramics]] | |||
| align="center" | Your [[Warehouse]] can store 2500 more Resources. | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]700 [[File:Stein.png]]1500 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]900 [[File:Research Points.png]]4 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" align="center" | | |||
'''At Level 10''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Rider.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Horseman]] | |||
| align="center" | Enables the Training of [[Horseman|Horsemen]]. | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]1400 [[File:Stein.png]]700 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]1800 [[File:Research Points.png]]8 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Architecture.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Architecture]] | |||
| align="center" | Through the development of architecture, the cost of raw materials in buildings can be reduced by 15%. | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]1900 [[File:Stein.png]]2100 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]1300 [[File:Research Points.png]]6 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Instructor.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Trainer]] | |||
| align="center" | Trainers encourage the training of your [[Unit Summary|Soldiers]]. Your [[Barracks]] works 10% faster. | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]800 [[File:Stein.png]]1300 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]1600 [[File:Research Points.png]]4 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" align="center" | | |||
'''At Level 13''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Colonize ship.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Colony Ship]] | |||
| align="center" | Allows you to build a [[Colony Ship]]. | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]7500 [[File:Stein.png]]7500 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]9500 [[File:Research Points.png]]0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bireme.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Bireme]] | |||
| align="center" | Allows the construction of [[Bireme|Biremes]]. | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]2800 [[File:Stein.png]]1300 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]2200 [[File:Research Points.png]]8 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Building crane.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Crane]] | |||
| align="center" | Increases the [[Senate]] building speed by 10%. | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]3000 [[File:Stein.png]]1800 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]1400 [[File:Research Points.png]]4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Shipwright.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Shipwright]] | |||
| align="center" | Shipbuilders support your shipyard workers. The [[Harbour]] works 10% faster. | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]5000 [[File:Stein.png]]2000 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]3900 [[File:Research Points.png]]6 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" align="center" | | |||
'''At Level 16''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Chariot.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Chariot]] | |||
| align="center" | Allows the construction of [[Chariot|Chariots]]. | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]3700 [[File:Stein.png]]1900 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]2800 [[File:Research Points.png]]8 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Attack ship.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Light Ship]] | |||
| align="center" | Allows the construction of [[Light Ship|Light Ships]]. | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]4400 [[File:Stein.png]]2000 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]2400 [[File:Research Points.png]]8 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Conscription.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Conscription]] | |||
| align="center" | Introducing Conscription reduces the cost of [[Unit Summary|Land Units]] by 10%. | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]3800 [[File:Stein.png]]4200 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]6000 [[File:Research Points.png]]4 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" align="center" | | |||
'''At Level 19''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Demolition ship.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Fire Ship]] | |||
| align="center" | Allows the construction of [[Fire Ship|Fire Ships]]. | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]5300 [[File:Stein.png]]2600 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]2700 [[File:Research Points.png]]8 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Catapult.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Catapult]] | |||
| align="center" | Allows the construction of [[Catapult|Catapults]]. | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]5500 [[File:Stein.png]]2900 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]3600 [[File:Research Points.png]]8 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cryptography.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Cryptography]] | |||
| align="center" | Through the development of cryptography, it is 10% more difficult for enemy spies to obtain a report. | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]2500 [[File:Stein.png]]3000 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]5100 [[File:Research Points.png]]6 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Democracy.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Democracy]] | |||
| align="center" | Your people are behind their leader. It takes 10% longer to overthrow your city. ''Not available on [[Revolt]] Worlds.'' | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]3100 [[File:Stein.png]]3100 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]4100 [[File:Research Points.png]]6 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" align="center" | | |||
'''At Level 22''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Small transporter.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Quick transport boat|Light Transport Ships]] | |||
| align="center" | Allows the construction of [[Quick transport boat|Light Transport Ships]]. | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]6500 [[File:Stein.png]]2800 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]3200 [[File:Research Points.png]]8 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Plow.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Plow]] | |||
| align="center" | The [[Farm]] can provide for 200 additional residents. | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]3000 [[File:Stein.png]]3300 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]2100 [[File:Research Points.png]]4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Berth.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Bunks]] | |||
| align="center" | Your transport ships can carry 6 additional units. | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]8900 [[File:Stein.png]]5200 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]7800 [[File:Research Points.png]]6 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" align="center" | | |||
'''At Level 25''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Trireme.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Trireme]] | |||
| align="center" | Allows the construction of [[Trireme|Triremes]]. | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]6500 [[File:Stein.png]]3800 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]4700 [[File:Research Points.png]]8 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Phalanx.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Phalanx]] | |||
| align="center" | Your troops form a powerful Phalanx and thus fight 10% stronger than normal. | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]4000 [[File:Stein.png]]4000 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]15000 [[File:Research Points.png]]9 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Breach.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Breakthrough]] | |||
| align="center" | Makes it possible to attack by breaking through. Your ships enable a better breakthrough of your transport boats to the land. But this reduces the fighting strength of your ships by 50%. | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]8000 [[File:Stein.png]]8000 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]9000 [[File:Research Points.png]]6 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Mathematics.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Mathematics]] | |||
| align="center" | Through the development of mathematics, raw material costs for vessels are reduced by 10%. | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]7100 [[File:Stein.png]]4400 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]8600 [[File:Research Points.png]]6 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" align="center" | | |||
'''At Level 28''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Ram.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Ram]] | |||
| align="center" | The fighting power of your ships increases by 10%. | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]7900 [[File:Stein.png]]9200 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]14000 [[File:Research Points.png]]10 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cartography.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Cartography]] | |||
| align="center" | Through the development of cartography your ships can navigate better and are 10% faster. | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]10000 [[File:Stein.png]]6700 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]12500 [[File:Research Points.png]]8 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Take over.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Conquest]] | |||
| align="center" | Allows you to conquer enemy cities. | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]12000 [[File:Stein.png]]12000 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]16000 [[File:Research Points.png]]0 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" align="center" | | |||
'''At Level 31''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Stone_Hail.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Stone Hail]] | |||
| align="center" | Your catapults now have a chance of destroying the level of a building (excluding special buildings). The chance increases by 10% with each catapult included in the attack. | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]8500 [[File:Stein.png]]5900 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]6600 [[File:Research Points.png]]4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Temple_Looting.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Temple Looting]] | |||
| align="center" | Mythical units can now loot an enemy’s favor in addition to resources. (5 favor per mythical unit; except the Hydra). | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]9200 [[File:Stein.png]]5300 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]10000 [[File:Research Points.png]]6 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Divine_Selection.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Divine Selection]] | |||
| align="center" | Your mythical units receive a boost of 10% to their stats (offensive and defensive). | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]10000 [[File:Stein.png]]8000 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]12000 [[File:Research Points.png]]10 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" align="center" | | |||
'''At Level 34''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Combat_Experience.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Battle Experience]] | |||
| align="center" | You gain additional battlepoints after a battle, worth 10% of lost units. | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]9800 [[File:Stein.png]]11400 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]14200 [[File:Research Points.png]]6 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Strong_Wine.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Strong Wine]] | |||
| align="center" | The City Festivals and Olympic Games duration is reduced and only lasts 10 hours instead of 12. | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]8000 [[File:Stein.png]]6500 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]11000 [[File:Research Points.png]]4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Set_Sail.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Set Sail]] | |||
| align="center" | Your colony ships are 10% faster. | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Holz.png]]13000 [[File:Stein.png]]9700 [[File:Silbermünzen.png]]15500 [[File:Research Points.png]]8 | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Portal]] | |||
[[Category:Research]] |
Latest revision as of 20:57, 9 October 2017
In the Academy, you have the ability to research new technologies. These technologies may improve an existing action, may make new units available to you or can improve certain unit types. These researches are unique to a city, so every city that any player owns could have different technologies, therefore inducing strategy!
Technologies can be researched with normal resources and an expendable resource called Research Points. For every academy level you build, you get 4 research points which can be used to research even more technologies.
To find out more about particular researches, use the tree or the table below.
Read About Researching Here! |
Picture | Technology | Description | Cost |
---|---|---|---|
At Level 1 | |||
![]() |
Slinger | Enables the training of Slingers. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
Archer | Enables the training of Archers. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
City Guard | The city guard strengthens your militia with an extra 5 warriors per farm level. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
At Level 4 | |||
![]() |
Hoplite | Enables the training of Hoplites. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
Diplomacy | Increases the amount of resources you receive from farming by 15%. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
Meteorology | All troops recruited in the barracks move 10% faster. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
At Level 7 | |||
![]() |
Espionage | Spies will automatically be 20% stronger. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
Booty | You receive 8 resource options instead of 4 when farming | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
Ceramics | Your Warehouse can store 2500 more Resources. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
At Level 10 | |||
![]() |
Horseman | Enables the Training of Horsemen. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
Architecture | Through the development of architecture, the cost of raw materials in buildings can be reduced by 15%. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
Trainer | Trainers encourage the training of your Soldiers. Your Barracks works 10% faster. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
At Level 13 | |||
![]() |
Colony Ship | Allows you to build a Colony Ship. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
Bireme | Allows the construction of Biremes. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
Crane | Increases the Senate building speed by 10%. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
Shipwright | Shipbuilders support your shipyard workers. The Harbour works 10% faster. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
At Level 16 | |||
![]() |
Chariot | Allows the construction of Chariots. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
Light Ship | Allows the construction of Light Ships. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
Conscription | Introducing Conscription reduces the cost of Land Units by 10%. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
At Level 19 | |||
![]() |
Fire Ship | Allows the construction of Fire Ships. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
Catapult | Allows the construction of Catapults. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
Cryptography | Through the development of cryptography, it is 10% more difficult for enemy spies to obtain a report. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
Democracy | Your people are behind their leader. It takes 10% longer to overthrow your city. Not available on Revolt Worlds. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
At Level 22 | |||
![]() |
Light Transport Ships | Allows the construction of Light Transport Ships. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
Plow | The Farm can provide for 200 additional residents. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
Bunks | Your transport ships can carry 6 additional units. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
At Level 25 | |||
![]() |
Trireme | Allows the construction of Triremes. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
Phalanx | Your troops form a powerful Phalanx and thus fight 10% stronger than normal. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
Breakthrough | Makes it possible to attack by breaking through. Your ships enable a better breakthrough of your transport boats to the land. But this reduces the fighting strength of your ships by 50%. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
Mathematics | Through the development of mathematics, raw material costs for vessels are reduced by 10%. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
At Level 28 | |||
![]() |
Ram | The fighting power of your ships increases by 10%. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
Cartography | Through the development of cartography your ships can navigate better and are 10% faster. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
Conquest | Allows you to conquer enemy cities. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
At Level 31 | |||
![]() |
Stone Hail | Your catapults now have a chance of destroying the level of a building (excluding special buildings). The chance increases by 10% with each catapult included in the attack. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
Temple Looting | Mythical units can now loot an enemy’s favor in addition to resources. (5 favor per mythical unit; except the Hydra). | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
Divine Selection | Your mythical units receive a boost of 10% to their stats (offensive and defensive). | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
At Level 34 | |||
![]() |
Battle Experience | You gain additional battlepoints after a battle, worth 10% of lost units. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
Strong Wine | The City Festivals and Olympic Games duration is reduced and only lasts 10 hours instead of 12. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
Set Sail | Your colony ships are 10% faster. | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |